E. coli Bacteria Found In Pembroke, Massachusetts Water

Advertisement
Aug 10 2008 - 6:44pm

Important Notice for Pembroke Water Customers - E.Coli bacteria has been detected in the water. A boil order has been issued. Do Not Drink the water without boiling it first. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. For additional information contact the DPW office 781-293-3874 from 7:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. or listen to WATD radio, 95.9 FM.

Advertisement

Additional information on E-coli. (pdf) Read this for complete handling and safety information. This fact sheet will also be available at the library, 142 Center St.
Full document (pdf) released by the D.P.W. on August 8th.

This warning is especially important for persons with developing or compromised immune systems like infants and the elderly. Pets (especially fish) should also not drink, or be exposed to, contaminated water.

The D.P.W is adding additional chlorine to the distribution system and retesting frequently. The source of the elevated test, the High Street tank, has been isolated. Test results should be available on Monday, August 11th, once confirmed with the D.E.P. (Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection.) More information will be posted as available.

Restaurants and nursing homes have been notified. Reverse 911 calls have been made, but please pass this information along. Not all people may receive that notification.

Share this content.

Contact Us To Be Mentioned in EmaxHealth.com
Advertisement