Precaution Advised On Eating Fish From Fivemile River In Killingly

Armen Hareyan's picture
Advertisement

Seafood Safety

The Connecticut Department of Public Health and the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection urge the public to not eat fish caught in the Fivemile River in Killingly from the Warsaw Pond Dam downstream to the dam at the outlet of the Ballouville Pond.

Advertisement

This precaution is due to the recent discovery of mercury contamination near Putnam Road in the Dayville area of Killingly in late March. It is unclear how long the contamination has been present at Putnam Road or if the fish in the river are actually contaminated. While the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the DEP have cleaned up the spill, there is a concern that the mercury contamination may have an impact on nearby tributaries of the Fivemile River.

DPH and the DEP are investigating the matter and will inform the public on results of their investigation as soon as it is completed.

Advertisement